SHANNON L. BROWN n/k/a SHANNON L. HAYES v. SANTANDER CONSUMER USA INC. t/a SANTANDER AUTO FINANCE
[…] Id.
U.S. CONST. amend. VII, provides: "In Suits at common law, where the value in controversy shall exceed twenty dollars, the right of trial by jury shall be preserved, and no fact tried by a jury, shall be otherwise reexamined in any Court of the United States, than according to the rules of the common law."
MD. DECL. OF RTS. art. 5(a), provides: "That the Inhabitants of Maryland are entitled to the Common Law of England, and the trial by Jury, according to the course of that Law . . ."
MD. DECL. OF RTS. art. 23, provides: "The right of trial by Jury of all issues of fact in civil proceedings in the several Courts of Law in this State, where the amount in controversy exceeds the sum of $15,000, shall be inviolably preserved."
Admittedly, in Walther, the Court of Appeals expressed that such a waiver may be "unenforceable if the waiver provision itself is dubiously inconspicuous," id. at 444, but Brown does not contend that the provision was inconspicuous here. --------