NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] [Citations.]’ ” (First Fidelity Thrift & Loan Assn. v. Alliance Bank (1998) 60 Cal.App.4th 1433, 1440-1441, citing, Civ. Code, §§ 1107 , 1214 .)
Civil Code section 1107 reads: “Every grant of an estate in real property is conclusive against the grantor, also against every one subsequently claiming under him, except a purchaser or incumbrancer who in good faith and for a valuable consideration acquires a title or lien by an instrument that is first duly recorded.”
Civil Code section 1214 reads in relevant part, “Every conveyance of real property or an estate for years therein, other than a lease for a term not exceeding one year, is void as against any subsequent purchaser or mortgagee of the same property, or any part thereof, in good faith and for a valuable consideration, whose conveyance is first duly recorded . . . .”
All conveyances of real property, except for a lease of one year or less are void as against any subsequent purchaser or mortgagee of the same property, or any part thereof, in good faith and for a valuable consideration, whose conveyance is first recorded. (Civ.