NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] [Citation.]” (Triple A Management Co. v. Frisone (1999) 69 Cal.App.4th 520, 536.)
2. California’s law of the good faith encumbrancer for value
“A good faith encumbrancer for value who first records takes its interest in the real property free and clear of unrecorded interests. [Citations.] . . . . [A] ‘ “good faith” encumbrancer is one who acts without knowledge or notice of competing liens on the subject property. [Citations.]’ ” (First Fidelity Thrift & Loan Assn. v. Alliance Bank (1998) 60 Cal.App.4th 1433, 1440-1441, citing, Civ. Code, §§ 1107 , 1214 .)
Civil Code section 1107 reads: “Every grant of an estate in real property is conclusive against the grantor, also against every one subsequently claiming under him, except a purchaser or incumbrancer who in good faith and for a valuable consideration acquires a title or lien by an instrument that is first duly recorded.”