SA-21-CV-507-OLG (HJB)
[…] Damages.
Finally, there is no evidence establishing that Plaintiff suffered any damages attributable to Defendant's alleged failure to accommodate her hearing disabilities. See Calderone v. TARC, 640 Fed.Appx. 363, 366 (5th Cir. 2016) (“[Plaintiff] has not identified how any failure to accommodate damaged her in any way.”) As discussed above, she was terminated on nondisability grounds, and there is no evidence whatsoever to show that any claimed failure to accommodate caused other damages. For these reasons, Plaintiff's failure-to-accommodate claim fails.
C. Retaliation .
Section 21.055 of the Texas Labor Code provides that “[a]n employer . . . commits an unlawful employment practice if the employer . . . retaliates or discriminates against a person who . . . opposes a discriminatory practice[,] makes or files a charge[,] . . . or participates in any manner in an investigation.” Although Plaintiff has presented a prima facie case of retaliation sufficient to withstand summary judgment, Defendant has proffered a legitimate reason for its actions, and Plaintiff has failed to make a sufficient showing of pretext.
1. Prima facie claim.