Brown v. Reed
[…] William E. DuRant, Jr., of Schwartz McLeod DuRant & Jordan, of Sumter, for Appellant. Joseph Brown, pro se, of Sumter.


THIS OPINION HAS NO PRECEDENTIAL VALUE. IT SHOULD NOT BE

CITED OR RELIED ON AS PRECEDENT IN ANY PROCEEDING

EXCEPT AS PROVIDED BY RULE 268(d)(2), SCACR.


Appeal From Sumter County

R. Ferrell Cothran, Jr., Circuit Court Judge


APPEAL DISMISSED

William E. DuRant, Jr., of Schwartz McLeod DuRant & Jordan, of Sumter, for Appellant.

Joseph Brown, pro se, of Sumter. PER CURIAM: Dismissed pursuant to Rule 220(b), SCACR, and the following authorities: S.C. Code Ann. § 14-3-330 (1976 & Supp. 2012) (providing this court has appellate jurisdiction to review final judgments and interlocutory orders (1) involving the merits or (2) affecting a substantial right when the order "in effect determines the action and prevents a judgment from which an appeal might be taken or discontinues the action"); Edwards v.