Brown v. Plans Plus Ltd.
[…] Servs., 199 A.D.3d 1184, 1185 [3d Dept 2021] [internal quotation marks and citations omitted]). "However, the 2007 legislative reforms also included the enactment of Workers' Compensation Law § 35, which is intended to create a possible safety net for claimants who sustain a permanent partial disability and have not returned to work after they have reached their limit on weeks of indemnity payments" (Matter of Phillips v Milbrook Distrib. Servs., 199 A.D.3d at 1185 [internal quotation marks and citations omitted]). Pursuant to Workers' Compensation Law § 35 (3), "[i]n cases where the loss of wage-earning capacity is greater than [75%], a claimant may request, within the year prior to the scheduled exhaustion of indemnity benefits under [Workers' Compensation Law § 15 (3) (w)], that the [B]oard reclassify the claimant to permanent total disability or total industrial disability due to factors reflecting extreme hardship."