Brown v. Phx. Life Ins. Co.
[…] He requests restitution in the form of all premiums paid.

Brown asserted a virtually identical claim for relief in his First Amended Complaint, which was dismissed by the district court. And, as the magistrate judge noted below, Brown made no specific argument with respect to Count Nine in his opposition to Phoenix's motion to dismiss.

Regardless, the district court below did not err in dismissing Count Nine. Article 2030 states that "[a] contract is absolutely null when it violates a rule of public order, as when the object of a contract is illicit or immoral." LA. CIV. CODE art. 2030. Brown cites no authority holding that § 22:873(A) is a rule of public order such that its violation renders a contract null.