CIVIL ACTION NO. 1:14-CV-00201
[…] Vernon v. A & L Motors, 381 F. App'x 164, 167 n.5 (3d Cir. 2010) (not precedential) (citing Jones v. Sch. Dist. of Phila., 198 F.3d 403, 409 (3d Cir. 1999)) see also Toth v. Cal. Univ. of Pa., 844 F. Supp. 2d 611, 626 (W.D. Pa. 2012) ("Although the PHRA is a statute of independent force under Pennsylvania law, its proscriptions have generally been construed to be coextensive with their federal counterparts."). However, the two statutes differ in that Title VII limits liability to "employers," whereas the PHRA imposes liability on "any person" found to violate the Act. Compare 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-3(a) ("It shall be an unlawful employment practice for an employer to discriminate against any of his employees . . . because he has opposed any practice made an unlawful employment practice by this subchapter, or because he has made a charge, testified, assisted, or participated in any manner in an investigation, proceeding, or hearing under this subchapter."), with 43 Pa. Cons.