A16-1831
[…] For the reasons that follow, Brown's reliance on PDR's opinion that she was not discharged for employment misconduct is unavailing.
DEED "has the responsibility for the proper payment of unemployment benefits regardless of the level of interest or participation by an applicant or an employer in any determination on appeal." Minn. Stat. § 268.069, subd. 2 (2016). An employer does not have a burden to submit evidence to show that it terminated an employee for misconduct and is not required to participate in a benefits hearing. Minn. Stat. § 268.101, subd. 2(c) (2016) (providing that "an issue of ineligibility is determined based upon that information required of an applicant, any information that may be obtained from an applicant or employer, and information from any source" (emphasis added)); Wilson v. Mortg. Res. Ctr., Inc., 888 N.W.2d 452, 461 n.12 (Minn. 2016). And "[a]ny agreement between an applicant and an employer is not binding on [DEED] in determining an applicant's entitlement" to unemployment benefits. Minn.