The Honorable Robert V. Denney, United States District Judge for the District of Nebraska.
[…] The Habitual Criminal Statute of Nebraska provides that anyone charged and convicted as a habitual criminal must be sentenced to a minimum term of ten years. This result obtains even when the trial court feels, as it did here, that the sentence is grossly disproportionate to the seriousness of the triggering offense. The trial court may place the convicted defendant on probation but it must impose the minimum required by the statute.
Nebraska Revised Statutes § 29-2221(1) (2) states in pertinent part:
(1) Whoever has been twice convicted of crime, * * * for terms of not less than one year each, shall, upon conviction of a felony committed in this state, be deemed to be an habitual criminal, and shall be punished by imprisonment * * * for a term of not less than ten nor more than sixty years[.]
(2) Where punishment of an accused as an habitual criminal is sought, the facts with reference thereto must be charged in the indictment or information which contains the charge of the felony upon which the accused is prosecuted * * *. If the accused is convicted of a felony and before sentence is imposed, a hearing shall be had before the court alone as to whether such person has been previously convicted of prior felonies. * * * At the hearing, if the court shall find from the evidence submitted that the accused has been convicted two or more times of felonies and sentences imposed therefor by the courts of this or any other state, or by the United States, the court shall sentence such person so convicted as an habitual criminal. [Emphasis added.]
Here, the defendant, a black, was convicted of stealing $17.00 and a watch from another man in the mens' room of a bar. No dangerous weapon was used. He had been convicted of third-degree burglary in 1964 and 1967. Compare Hart v.