Civil Action 4:23-cv-705
[…] Critically, that includes the time provided by Texas's statute of repose. Id.
Yet Plaintiffs submit that § 71.031 is inapplicable to these facts. Plaintiffs interpret § 71.031(a) to apply only when the injury itself occurs outside of Texas (Dkt. #21 at pp. 3-4). So, the argument goes, § 71.031 is inapposite here because Mr. Brown's injury occurred in Texas (Dkt. #21 at pp. 3-4). But that is not what the statute says. Section 71.031(a) does not require the injury to occur outside of Texas for § 71.031(a)(1)-(3) to apply. The bare language of the statute makes that much clear. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 71.031(a) (allowing a Texas court to enforce an action for the death or personal injury of a Texas citizen “although the wrongful act, neglect, or default causing the death or injury takes place in a foreign state or country”) (emphasis added). Clearly, the injury itself need not occur outside the state of Texas for § 71.031 to apply. Instead, it is enough if the conduct causing the injury occurs out of state.