Civil Action 4:23-cv-705
[…] Hyde, 511 F.3d at 512. Accordingly, § 71.031(a)(2) directs the Court to apply Texas's statute of repose for products liability actions. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 71.031(a)(2).
II. The Texas Statute of Repose
Having determined that § 71.031(a)(2) requires the Court to apply Texas's statute of repose for products liability actions, the Court next evaluates whether the statute bars Plaintiffs' claims. Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code § 16.012(b) provides that “a claimant must commence a products liability action against a manufacturer or seller of a product before the end of 15 years after the date of the sale of the product by the defendant.” The code defines “products liability action” as “any action against a manufacturer or seller for recovery of damages or other relief for harm allegedly caused by a defective product.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 16.012(a)(2).