Brown v. Novant Health, Inc.
[…] Kurtzman v. Applied Analytical Indus., 347 N.C. 329, 331, 493 S.E.2d 420, 421 (N.C. 1997).

In order to state a claim for wrongful termination within the aforementioned exception, an at-will employee "has the burden of pleading and proving that the employee's dismissal occurred for a reason that violates public policy," in this case North Carolina General Statute § 143-422.2. Id. This statute recognizes that North Carolina's public policy "protect[s] and safeguard[s] the right and opportunity of all persons to seek, obtain and hold employment without discrimination or abridgement on account of race, religion, color, national origin, age, sex or handicap by employers which regularly employ 15 or more employees." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 143-422.2 (2006).

Plaintiff claims that her termination was wrongful because Defendant based its decision to discharge her on account of her race and filing of a complaint against Ms. Harter.