B159392.
[…] After a hearing the trial court denied the motion as untimely. The courts June 4, 2002 minute order states, in part, "The motion is untimely filed on 04-09-02. The basis of this motion is CCP section 585.5[, subdivision (b)] which requires this motion to be served and filed within 60 days of notice of writ or levy seeking to enforce the judgment. On 11-07-01 plaintiff served defendants with a writ of execution. Defendants fail to cite any authority to support the contention that notice of issuance of writ or levy does not constitute enforcement of judgment. . . ."
Civil Code section 1812.10 provides in part, "In any action subject to the provisions of this section, concurrently with the filing of the complaint, the plaintiff shall file an affidavit stating facts showing that the action has been commenced in a county or judicial district described in this section as a proper place of the trial of the action. . . ."
Brown asserts she opposed the motion. However, the clerks transcript does not contain her opposition papers.
Noonan and Kuchac filed a motion for reconsideration of the courts ruling on June 6, 2002. That motion was denied on June 6, 2002. This appeal followed.