B159392.
[…] However, there is no indication in the record that a properly issued writ of execution made its way into the hands of a levying officer, or that Noonan and Kuchac were ever served with a notice of levy pursuant to section 700.010. Accordingly, their 60-day time period was not triggered under the first part of section 585.5, subdivision (b), which requires a party to move for relief from default "within 60 days after the defendant first receives notice of levy under a writ of execution . . . ." (Italics added.)
Section 700.010 provides, "(a) At the time of levy pursuant to this article or promptly thereafter, the levying officer shall serve a copy of the following on the judgment debtor: [P] (1) The writ of execution. [P] (2) A notice of levy. [P] . . . [P] (b) Service under this section shall be made personally or by mail."
The second part of the second sentence of section 585.5, subdivision (b), alternatively requires a motion for relief from default to be brought within 60 days of "notice of any other procedure for enforcing the default judgment." (Italics added.)