Brown v. Nexus Bus. Solutions, LLC
[…] Under the applicable regulations, the term "employee employed in a bona fide administrative capacity" means any employee:

(1) Compensated on a salary or fee basis pursuant to § 541.600 at a rate of not less than $684 per week ....

(2) Whose primary duty is the performance of office or non-manual work directly related to the management or general business operations of the employer or the employer's customers; and

(3) Whose primary duty includes the exercise of discretion and independent judgment with respect to matters of significance.

29 C.F.R. § 541.600(b) provides: "The required amount of compensation per week may be translated into equivalent amounts for periods longer than one (1) week. For example, the $684-per-week requirement will be met if the employee is compensated biweekly on a salary basis of not less than $1,368, semimonthly on a salary basis of not less than $1,482, or monthly on a salary basis of not less than $2,964." Thus, the minimum yearly salary requirement for the administrative exception translates to $35,568 per year. Id. As explained below, the Parties do not dispute that Plaintiffs’ base salary exceeds the minimum requirement for this exception. See n.17, infra.

29 C.F.R. § 541.200(a).

In Klim v.