Brown v. Newey
[…] 2. Claims Under 18 U.S.C. §§ 241, 242 and Utah Code Ann. §§ 76-8-201, 62A-4a-201 Should be Dismissed.

For the same reasons discussed related to Plaintiff's first cause of action against the Davis School District, there is no private right of action for Plaintiff to bring suit against the Individual Defendants under 18 U.S.C. § 241, 18 U.S.C. § 242, Utah Code Ann. § 76-8-201. The same is true for Plaintiff's cause of action under Utah Code Ann. § 62A-4a-201.

Utah Code Ann. § 62A-4a-201 recognizes that parents possess “a fundamental liberty interest in the care, custody, and management of the parent's children,” that whenever the “state moves to challenge or interfere with parental rights,” the state must offer a “fundamentally fair process” for parents to challenge this interference, and that “prior to adjudication” in the protection of children the state must pursue the “least