Index No. L&T 307740/22
[…] Mitchell, Ms. Brown did not recall him making complaints before the notice was served in December 2021.
On redirect, Ms. Brown testified that Mr. Mitchell lived in the "most rear" room.
DISCUSSION
Pursuant to CPLR § 4401, "[a]ny party may move for judgment with respect to a cause of action or issue upon the ground that the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law, after the close of the evidence presented by an opposing party with respect to such cause of action or issue, or at any time on the basis of admissions." Additionally, pursuant to CPLR § 409(b), the court "shall make a summary determination upon the pleadings, papers and admissions to the extent that no triable issues of fact are raised."
Upon the admissions made by petitioner at trial, respondent's motion to dismiss at trial must be granted and the petition dismissed because of a misdescription of the subject premises in the predicate notice and petition and because the predicate notice improperly describes the tenancy.