Brown v. Mid-America Apartments, LP
[…] (Resp. Mot. Class Cert., Dkt. 29, at 19).

         These defenses make little sense in the context of Section 92.019. Section 92.019 predicates liability on a late fee being charged pursuant to a written lease. TEX. PROP. CODE § 92.019(a)(1). The statute therefore only applies when a tenant has breached his or her lease and when the tenant consented to the late fee provision by agreeing to the lease. If breach of lease, mitigation, or estoppel were applicable defenses, they would apply in every instance that a landlord would be liable under Section 92.019 and the statute would be meaningless. Although Defendants do not describe their consent defense, a consent defense based on payment is barred by the explicit text of the statute. TEX. PROP. CODE § 92.019(e) ("Payment of the fee, charge, or other sum of money by a tenant does not waive the right or remedies provided by this section."). The Court does not agree that these defenses will apply to Section 92.019, much less predominate in this case.

Notably, in their response to Brown’s partial motion for summary judgment, (Dkt. 44), Defendants fail to assert an estoppel defense— or any other individual defense— against Brown.