Brown v. Mid-America Apartments, LP
[…] I. BACKGROUND

         This case concerns apartment late fees. Brown is a former tenant in of the Defendants’ apartment properties in Austin, Texas. (Id. at 2). Defendants (and their predecessors-in-interest, Post Properties, Inc. and Post Apartment Homes, L.P.) have used a uniform, fixed late-fee policy under which tenants are charged a late fee equal to 10 percent of their rent. (Id. ). Brown was assessed a 10 percent late fee in December 2015. (Id. at 3). He alleges that the late fee was charged in violation of Texas Property Code § 92.019 ("Section 92.019"), which requires that a late fee be "a reasonable estimate of uncertain damages to the landlord that are incapable of precise calculation and result from late payment of rent." TEX. PROP. CODE § 92.019(a)(2).

          Brown filed his Motion for Class Certification on February 9, 2018. (Dkt. 26). In his motion, Brown asks the Court to certify the following class: