Brown v. McLane
[…] Once a person has been civilly committed as a sexually violent predator in Texas, his status is subject to biennial review by the trial court that entered the initial order of commitment.

Tex. Health & Safety Code § 841.001; see also Tex. Health & Safety Code § 841.003(a) (defining a "sexually violent predator" as a "repeat sexually violent offender" who "suffers from a behavioral abnormality that makes the person likely to engage in a predatory act of sexual violence").

See Tex. Health & Safety Code § 841.102. The trial court that entered the commitment order "retains jurisdiction over the person and subject matter of the individual's commitment." In re Commitment of Richards, 395 S.W.3d 905, 907 (Tex.