Brown v. Mass. Dep't of Revenue
[…] Applying this approach to the cases here means answering the question, did the late-filed state income tax returns of Messrs. Brown and Gonzalez qualify as returns under Massachusetts law or put another way, did the late-filed returns serve any tax purpose under Massachusetts law? The answer is an emphatic "yes." A late-filed return serves as the formal assessment of the tax in the amount set forth therein. Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 62C, § 26(a) provides:
Taxes shall be deemed to be assessed at the amount shown as the tax due upon any return filed under the provisions of this chapter and on any amendment, correction or supplement thereof, or at the amount properly due, whichever is less, and at the time when the return is filed or required to be filed, whichever occurs later. (emphasis supplied).
The only way a late-filed return does not serve as the tax assessment under Massachusetts law is when the commissioner of revenue assesses the tax first. Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 62C, § 26(d) states:
In the case of a false or fraudulent return filed with intent to evade a tax or of a failure to file a return, the commissioner may make an assessment at any time, without giving notice of his intention to assess, determining the tax due according to his best information and belief.
In connection with the taxes at issue in these cases there was no assessment by the commissioner of revenue prior to Messrs. Brown and Gonzalez filing their returns.