No 99-753.
[…] Murchison v. Trammel, 99-69 (La.App. 3 Cir. 6/16/99); 737 So.2d 932. After reviewing the proffered deposition testimony of the three potential witnesses, we find that the trial court erred in excluding their testimony. This evidence pertains to the first-hand knowledge, impressions, and opinions of the homeowners in regard to other accidents occurring at the location of Brown's accident. It is not the type of evidence deemed inadmissible by 23 U.S.C. § 409, since it is not collected by the state "for the purpose of identifying, evaluating, or planning the safety enhancement of potential accident sites, hazardous roadway conditions" or "for the purpose of developing any highway safety construction improvement project which may be implemented utilizing Federal-aid highway funds."