No 99-753.
[…] State, Through DOTD, 96-1419, 96-1460 (La. 5/20/97); 694 So.2d 193.
EVIDENCE OF OTHER ACCIDENTS
In her first assignment of error, Brown argues that 23 U.S.C. § 409 and Reichert, as interpreted by the supreme court, do not apply in this instance because the evidence sought to be introduced was not obtained from the state. She argues that the testimony of the neighboring witnesses does not qualify as "evidence of highway safety collected or compiled by the state for the purpose of obtaining federal funds." We agree.
23 U.S.C. § 409 provides:
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, reports, surveys, schedules, lists, or data compiled or collected for the purpose of identifying, evaluating, or planning the safety enhancement of potential accident sites, hazardous roadway conditions, or railway-highway crossings, pursuant to sections 130, 144, and 152 of this title or for the purpose of developing any highway safety construction improvement project which may be implemented utilizing Federal-aid highway funds shall not be subject to discovery or admitted into evidence in a Federal or State court proceeding or considered for other purposes in any action for damages arising from any occurrence at a location mentioned or addressed in such reports, surveys, schedules, lists, or data.
The evidence sought to be admitted consisted of the testimony of three persons living near the vicinity of Hwy 674 where Brown's accident occurred. Their testimony pertained to the occurrence of other accidents at this location. In excluding the evidence, the trial court stated:
Okay.