Index No. 534320/2023 Motion Seq. No. 02
[…] Knowingly failing to comply with a court order gives rise to an inference of willfulness which may be rebutted with evidence of good cause for noncompliance. To warrant a finding of criminal contempt, the contemnor's guilt must be proved beyond a
reasonable doubt. [A]n application to adjudicate a party in contempt is treated in the same fashion as a motion and a hearing must be held if issues of fact are raised. However, "a hearing is not necessary when there is no factual dispute as to [the party's] conduct unresolvable from the papers on the motion" (id. at 906).
Judiciary Law §750(A)(3) states "[a] court of record has power to punish for a criminal contempt, a person guilty of. . . willful disobedience to its lawful mandate (NY Judiciary Law § 750 (McKinney).