Index No. 534320/2023 Motion Seq. No. 02
[…] Prejudice is shown where the party's actions were calculated to or actually did defeat, impair, impede, or prejudice the rights or remedies of a party . . . [and] willfulness need not be shown. Once the movant makes the required showing, the burden shifts to the alleged contemnor to refute that showing, or to offer evidence of a defense such as an inability to comply with the order" (Mendoza-Pautrat v Razdan, 160 A.D.3d 963, 964 [2d Dep't 2018][internal quotation marks and citations omitted]).
Judiciary Law § 753(A)(3) provides:
"A court of record has power to punish, by fine and imprisonment, or either, a neglect or violation of duty, or other misconduct, by which a right or remedy of a party to a civil action or special proceeding, pending in the court may be defeated, impaired, impeded, or prejudiced, in any of the following cases: ...
3. A party to the action or special proceeding, an attorney, counsellor, or other person, for the non-payment of a sum of money, ordered or adjudged by the court to be paid, in a case where by law execution can not be awarded for the collection of such sum except as otherwise specifically provided by the civil practice law and rules; or for any other disobedience to a lawful mandate of the court" (NY Judiciary Law § 753 (McKinney)).