No. 2156-M.
[…] The statute does not provide an exception for temporary absences or for more than one absence. Nor does it toll the statutory period only if one cannot otherwise serve a party. If a person departs from the state, the statute of limitations for personal injury claims is tolled.
The judgment of the trial court is reversed and the cause is remanded to the trial court for action in conformity with this opinion.
Judgment reversed and cause remanded.
DICKINSON, J., concurs.
REECE, J., dissents.
I believe the majority has not emphasized the controlling part of R.C. 2305.15(A). That statute states that the person's absence from the state "shall not be computed as any part of a period within which the action must be brought." (Emphasis added.) The majority properly refers to that period within which the action must be brought as the "statutory period" of two years.