NO. 2014-CA-001441-MR NO. 2014-CA-001715-MR
[…] Kentucky Jockey Club, 551 S.W.2d 801, 803 (Ky. 1977). "Since a motion to dismiss for failure to state a claim upon which relief may be granted is a pure question of law, a reviewing court owes no deference to a trial court's determination; instead, an appellate court reviews the issue de novo." Fox v. Grayson, 317 S.W.3d 1, 7 (Ky. 2010).
Corrections "may grant sentence credits to inmates . . . for labor performed in a governmental services program or within a detention facility for the maintenance of the facility or for the operation of facility services such as food service." KRS 197.047(7) (emphasis added). However, KRS 197.047(6) specifically states "[t]he sentence credit provisions of this section shall not apply to a prisoner who is serving a . . . [s]entence for a violent offense as defined in KRS 439.3401." Since Brown is currently serving a sentence for a violent offense, the trial court correctly ruled that he is not entitled to work for time credit on his violent offense sentence pursuant to KRS 197.047(6).