Brown v. King
[…] During the sentencing hearing, the prosecution presented a certified copy of a previous conviction in cause number 23,757 — as well as testimony of jailer Melvin Edwards, who identified the petitioner as the Anthony Brown who had been convicted in 1994 for sale of cocaine in cause number 23,757. S.C.R. at 135-137. There appears to be no legal authority to undermine the finding of the trial court on this issue. The court cannot hold that counsel was deficient for failure to reference authority to support a point of law — when that authority does not exist.

MISS. CODE ANN. § 41-29-147 provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

For purposes of this section, an offense is considered a second or subsequent offense, if prior to his conviction of the offense, the offender has at any time been convicted under this article or under any statute of the United States or of any state relating to narcotic drugs, marihuana, depressant, stimulant or hallucinogenic drugs.

Moreover, Brown has shown no prejudice from counsel's actions as required to prevail on his claim of ineffective assistance of counsel.