Brown v. Hovatter
[…] (2) Corporations Owning Funeral Homes.

Corporations that operate funeral homes in Maryland do so pursuant to the following "grandfather clause":

The Board may renew only the license of a corporation that:
(1) On June 1, 1945, held a license issued by this State;
(2) Has been renewed continuously since that date;
(3) Submits an application on a form required by the Board; and
(4) Pays a fee set by the Board.

Md. Code Ann., Health Occ. § 7-309(b); see also id. at § 7-309(a) ("Except as otherwise provided by law, a corporation may not operate a mortuary science business and the Board may not issue a license to or list any corporation as licensed to operate a mortuary science business."). Plaintiffs assert that the above grandfather clause violates the Equal Protection and Due Process Clauses because "there is no rational reason why they are not permitted to own a funeral home through a corporation when fifty-eight other corporations are permitted to do so."