Brown v. Hovatter
[…] ( Id. at p. 21.)

The parties do not discuss the significance, if any, of limitations placed on the scope of a corporation license under the Morticians Act. For example, the Act requires that a corporation license "authorizes a corporation to operate a mortuary science business only if any practice of mortuary science that is conducted for the corporation is practiced by a licensed individual." Md. Code Ann., Health Occ. § 7-309(d). In addition, "[a] corporation may not operate a branch funeral establishment unless the branch funeral establishment was in operation on or before October 1, 1964." Id. at § 7-309(e); see also Brooks, 195 A.2d at 738 (Noting that the Act's predecessor statute "denies to preexisting corporations and to servicemen's corporations the right to establish branches, thus limiting competitive advantages as against individuals or partnerships which corporations