analyzing claims for understaffing and overcrowding that resulted in sexual assault of a pre-trial detainee as an episodic case
[…] Victoria County, Tex., 302 F.3d 567, 574 (5th Cir. 2002) (quoting 42 U.S.C. § 12133). The Fifth Circuit has recognized that "[j]urisprudence interpreting either section is applicable to both." See id. (quoting Hainze v. Richards, 207 F.3d 795, 799 (5th Cir. 2000)).
The Supreme Court has held that Title II of the ADA applies to state prison facilities and state prison services. See Pennsylvania Dep't of Corrections v. Yeskey, 524 U.S. 206, 210 (1998) (noting that state prisons "fall squarely within the statutory definition of `public entity'" because the ADA, 42 U.S.C. § 12131(1)(B), defines public entity as "any department, agency, special purpose district, or other instrumentality of a State or States or local government"). The Supreme Court has also recognized that, "insofar as Title II creates a private cause of action against the States for conduct that actually violates the Fourteenth Amendment, Title II validly abrogates state sovereign immunity." United States v.