Civil Action 20-5354
[…] Id. (citing Sherwood v. Mulvihill, 113 F.3d 396, 401 (3d Cir. 1997)). “Nevertheless, summary judgment may be granted on the question of probable cause if a court concludes that ‘the evidence, viewed most favorably to [the nonmoving party], reasonably would not support a contrary factual finding.'” Id. (quoting Sherwood, 113 F.3d at 401).
Defendants seek summary judgment on the ground that there is no constitutional violation because Harris had probable cause to arrest Brown for violating 18 Pa. C.S. § 6106(a)(1), which provides that “any person who carries a firearm concealed on or about his person, except in his place of abode or fixed place of business, without a valid and lawfully issued license under this chapter commits a felony of the third degree.” Mot. 6-7. Brown counters that summary judgment is improper given the existence of “contrasting” facts as to what occurred leading up to his arrest, to include what Harris told him, and what he told Harris, prior to Harris retrieving the gun from his waistband and the subsequent arrest.