Civil Action 20-5354
[…] Id. But Superior Court decisions are not binding on matters of Pennsylvania law, and Defendants cannot otherwise point to a Pennsylvania Supreme Court decision opining on the meaning of “fixed place of business” under § 6106(b)(6). Additionally, even if Defendants' interpretation is correct in that Brown was not at his “fixed place of business” at the time of his arrest, there are sufficient factual disputes concerning the events leading to his arrest that preclude summary judgment.
In supplemental briefing, the parties were asked to discuss, inter alia, the applicability of 18 Pa. C.S. § 6106(b)(6), which provides an exception to liability under § 6106(a)(1) for “[a]gents, messengers and other employees of common carriers, banks, or business firms, whose duties require them to protect moneys, valuables and other property in the discharge of such duties.” Plaintiff argues that this exception applies because he was acting as a security guard, protecting valuables, while on the business premises. Pl.'s Suppl.