November 27, 1995
[…] NU-Concepts and Hambric breached their contract with plaintiff in such a manner as to strike at the very heart of the bargain contracted. The defendant is liable for all appropriate damages flowing from its breach of contract including, but not limited to, the cost of obtaining alternative educational services.
Violation Of General Business Law § 359-fff
New York State General Business Law § 359-fff prohibits "chain distributor schemes" which are defined as "a sales device whereby a person, upon condition that he make an investment, is granted a * * * right to * * * recruit for profit * * * one or more additional persons who are also granted such * * * right upon condition of making an investment and may further perpetuate the chain of persons who are granted such * * * right" (General Business Law § 359- fff [2]).