In Hale, Dr. Brown herself averred that the DEA in fact contacted local pharmacies and discouraged them from filling prescriptions she had issued.
[…] (Docket No. 37-1 at 4-5). However, the statute upon which Dr. Brown relies specifically provides that when a federal employee is acting pursuant to his duties and is sued for a "negligent or wrongful act," the Attorney General is required to defend the action and, upon his certification, "any civil action or proceeding commenced upon such a claim in a United States district court shall be deemed against the United States under the provision of this title." 28 U.S.C. §§ 2679 (c) & (d)(1).
As support, Dr. Brown quotes 28 U.S.C. § 2671 which defines "employee of the government" as including "persons acting on behalf of a federal agency in an official capacity[.]" However, Dr. Brown is mistaken insofar as she believes she can forward a state tort claim against a federal employee on official business simply by couching that claim as being against the employee in his individual capacity.