3:23-CV-00043-CDL-MSH
[…] Citizens for a Better Env't, 523 U.S. 83, 89 (1998) (citations omitted).
Here, to determine whether Judge Haggard is entitled to judicial immunity, a two-prong test is applied. The first prong determines whether Judge Haggard was acting in his judicial capacity. Following the four-step analysis from Sibley, it is clear Judge Haggard was acting in his judicial capacity. 437 F.3d at 1070. First, Plaintiff's claims against Judge Haggard revolve around an adverse TPO action Judge Haggard presided over, which is clearly a normal judicial function of a superior court judge. Compl. 5-6.; O.C.G.A. § 156-8(1) (stating superior courts have the power “[t]o exercise original, exclusive, or concurrent jurisdiction, as the case may be, of all causes, both civil and criminal, granted to them by the Constitution and laws”). Second, the acts taken by Judge Haggard happened in open court. Compl. 6. Third, the controversy-dismissal of the TPO-was a case pending before Judge Haggard. Id. Fourth, Plaintiff's allegation against Judge Haggard arose out of his decision to not dismiss the TPO. Id.