Brown v. Gray
[…] (Boldface & capitalization omitted.) In the text that follows, however, it appears that she is arguing that, if the court had ordered her to execute form 8332, that order would have been error "given that she is [the child's] custodial parent and has been since her birth in 2020." Our analysis and disposition address both issues.

The United States Internal Revenue Code provides generally an exemption, allowable as a deduction in computing taxable income, for a taxpayer's dependent child. (26 U.S.C. §§ 151(a) & (b), 152(a) &(c).) Section 152 provides generally that when two parents can claim a child as a dependent and the parents do not file a joint return, the child is the dependent of "the parent with whom the child resided for the longest period of time during the taxable year." (§ 152(c)(4)(B)(i).)

Unspecified statutory references are to Title 26 of the United States Code.

The judgment in this case provides that the parents' child resides with Mother 96 hours per week and with Father 72 hours per week (excluding the evenly-split time for holidays). Thus, Mother is the parent with whom the child resides for the longer period of time and would appear to be entitled to claim the child as a dependent under the general rule in section 152. (See Hogoboom & King, Cal. Practice Guide: Family Law (The Rutter Group 2024) ¶ 10:221 (Hogoboom & King).)

Under subdivision (e) of section 152, however, a child can be treated as the dependent of the "noncustodial parent" if "the custodial parent signs a written declaration . . . that such custodial parent will not claim such child as a dependent for [specified taxable years], and [¶] . . . the noncustodial parent attaches such written declaration to the noncustodial parent's [tax] return for the [applicable] taxable year." (§ 152(e)(2).) A "custodial parent" for this purpose is "the parent having custody for the greater portion of the calendar year"; the "noncustodial parent" is "the parent who is not the custodial parent." (§ 152(e)(4).) Thus, under this section, parents can shift the dependent child exemption from a "custodial parent" to a "noncustodial parent" for specified tax years. (Hogoboom & King, supra, ¶ 10:221.)