Brown v. Freeman
[…] Strickland, supra at 466 U.S. 690.

While counsel were discussing with the petitioner whether she should testify, the petitioner was told that the prosecution could impeach her with testimony she gave at a juvenile transfer hearing. Docket Entry No. 14-28 at pg. 30. For various reasons, counsel recommended that the petitioner not take the witness stand. The advice pertaining to the use of testimony from the juvenile transfer hearing turned out to be an incorrect reading of state law. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 37-1-134(f)(1)("Statements made by the child at the juvenile court hearing under this section are not admissible against the child, over objection, in the criminal proceedings following the transfer"). The petitioner chose not to testify. Docket Entry No. 14-2. She now alleges that she relied on the misinformation about impeachment testimony and waived her right to testify. She contends that counsel was ineffective for misstating the law and convincing her not to testify in her own defense.