Brown v. Fournier
[…] Brown argues that, because she did not attack Officer Fournier and he did not arrest her, he had no right or privilege to touch her, and this instruction erroneously and prejudicially informed the jury otherwise.

It is true, as Brown notes, that KRS 503.090(1), titled "use of physical force in law enforcement," authorizes police officers to use physical force against another person in making a lawful arrest. Similarly, KRS 503.050(1) permits all citizens, including police officers, to use such force as "is necessary to protect himself against the use or imminent use of unlawful physical force by the other person." Brown reads these statutes as exclusive of any and all other kinds of police contact with citizens.