Brown v. Fournier
[…] (R. 187-88) (emphasis added).

Brown asserts that nothing in Kentucky jurisprudence requires an individual to obey an official command of law enforcement officers to disperse. It is therefore erroneous, claims Brown, as it has no source or basis in law.

We disagree. We find the requirement that a citizen obey the lawful order of a police officer at an accident scene is drawn from KRS 525.060(1)(c). That statute makes it a criminal offense "when in a public place and with intent to cause public inconvenience, annoyance, or alarm, or wantonly creating a risk thereof," a person "[r]efuses to obey an official order to disperse issued to maintain public safety in dangerous proximity to a fire, hazard, or other emergency[.]" Id.

Kentucky Revised Statute.

This accident was serious with substantial damage and injury. The accident scene Officer Fournier was assigned to work, and did work, was both a hazard and a police emergency.