1:02CV00862.
[…] Mr. Brown alleges that Mr. Flowers violated the Copyright Act of 1976, 17 U.S.C. §§ 101- 1101, by failing to share copyright royalties with him. Mr. Brown also contends that Mr. Flowers breached the Hectic Records partnership agreement and therefore asserts state law claims for breach of contract, breach of fiduciary duty, fraudulent concealment, and unfair trade practices. He also seeks an accounting of the Hectic Records partnership assets and expenses under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 59-52.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 59-52(1) provides that a partner "shall have the right to a formal account as to partnership affairs if he is wrongfully excluded from the partnership business or possession of its property by his copartners."
Mr. Flowers moved to dismiss the Plaintiff's copyright claims on January 15, 2003, but did not address Mr. Brown's state law claims [Doc. # 8]. The Court granted the Defendant's Motion to Dismiss the Plaintiff's copyright claims in an order filed on December 12, 2003 [Doc. # 14]. Mr.