Brown v. First Nat'l Bank of Kemp
[…] Tex. Fin. Code Ann. §§ 392.001-392.404 (W e s t 2016 & Supp. 2023); McDaniel v. JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A., No. 1:12-CV-392, 2012 WL 6114944, at *7 (E.D. Tex. Dec. 10, 2012). Texas has applied an expansive scope to the term "debt collector" under the TDCPA, defining it as "a person who directly or indirectly engages in debt collection and includes a person who sells or offers to sell forms represented to be a collection system, device, or scheme intended to be used to collect consumer debts." Tex. Fin. Code Ann. § 392.001(6) (West 2016). Subsection 392.301(a)(8) provides that "[i]n debt collection, a debt collector may not use threats, coercion, or attempts to coerce that employ any of the following practices … threatening to take an action prohibited by law." Id. § 392.301(a) (8) (West 2016).