Brown v. First Nat. Bank of Monroeville
[…] Any bank failing to sell any such excess stock within the time directed in this section shall forfeit to the state an amount equal to the face value of such excess stock held by it, which sum the superintendent of banks shall sue to recover in the name of the state in any court having jurisdiction, and the amount recovered shall be paid into the state treasury."

During the pendency of the action the Gulledge-Cates Banking Reform Act of 1980 was enacted. It repealed the old banking code, of which § 5-5-17 was a part. The replacement provision, § 5-5A-27, states:

"No bank shall make a loan taking its own stock as security therefor or directly or indirectly purchase shares of its own stock, except in pursuance of provisions of law for reducing its capital stock. No bank shall subscribe for or own capital stock in any other bank except in the usual course of business in payment of an indebtedness or in order to prevent a loss on a debt owing to it and the bank must sell said stock within one year from the time the same is acquired unless this time period is extended by the superintendent; provided, however, that nothing in this section shall prohibit the ownership by any bank of any stock in another bank acquired prior to May 28, 1980.

The plaintiffs' interpreted § 5-5A-27 as follows: Prior to 1980 Monroe County Bank could not have legally owned any more than 10% of First National Bank's outstanding stock, due to the prohibition in § 5-5-17. The clause in the replacement provision "nothing in this section shall prohibit the ownership by any bank of any stock in another bank acquired prior to May 28, 1980" only allowed Monroe County Bank to continue holding stock in First National which it legally held prior to May 28, 1980, to wit, 10% of the outstanding shares. Both of the provisions, the plaintiffs argued, were in the nature of antitrust statutes.