Index No. 533299/2022
[…] In general, a verified petition in a proceeding to challenge an administrative determination pursuant to CPLR Article 78, may be accompanied by affidavits or other written proof (CPLR 7804[d]; Levy v Suny Stony Brook, 185 A.D.3d 689 [2d Dept. 2020]). The relevant questions raised in such proceedings are whether an agency's determination was made in violation of lawful procedure, was affected by an error of law, was arbitrary and capricious or was an abuse of discretion (Id:, CPLR 7803 [37; Matter of Save America's Clocks, Inc., 33 N.Y.3d 198 [2017]).
Under CPLR 7804(f), a Respondent may "raise an objection in point of law by...a motion to dismiss the petition, made upon notice within the time allowed for answer" (CPLR 7804[f]; CPLR 3211 [a]; Miller v Ravitch, 60 N.Y.2d 527 [1983]). If the motion to dismiss is denied, typically service of the Respondent's answer to the Petition is to be made within five days after service of the order denying the motion with notice of its entry (CPLR 7804[f]).