James Lee Brown, Petitioner, v. Robert Farley, Respondent.
[…] See Cohen v. United States, 593 F.2d 766, 767 n.2 (6th Cir. 1979). For habeas purposes, a petitioner's "custody" status is determined at the time the petition is filed. See Spencer v. Kemna, 523 U.S. 1, 7 (1998). When Petitioner filed his Petition, he was incarcerated at FCI Elkton, and this Court had personal jurisdiction over his custodian, Respondent Farley. Because jurisdiction over Petitioner's custodian was proper when this matter was filed, Petitioner's subsequent transfer is of no consequence. See 28 U.S.C. § 2243; see Braden v. 30th Judicial Circuit Ct. of Ky., 410 U.S. 484, 494-95 (1973).
Once a defendant is sentenced in federal court, the Attorney General, through the BOP, is responsible for administering the sentence. See 18 U.S.C. § 3621(a) ("A person who has been sentenced to a term of imprisonment . . . shall be committed to the custody of the Bureau of Prisons until the expiration of the term imposed."). In fulfilling this duty, the BOP calculates how much of the sentence a defendant actually has left to serve. Federal offenders have a right to prison credit under 18 U.S.C. § 3585(b), but district courts cannot determine the amount of credit at sentencing.