Brown v. Falik & Karim P.A.
[…] MD. RULE 1-104.

After her husband died from complications following back surgery, Brenda Brown brought a lawsuit alleging medical malpractice against Dr. Joel Falik and Falik & Karim, P.A. The main issue in this appeal, however, is whether Brown's expert witness, Dr. Sanford Davne was in compliance with the so-called "twenty-percent rule," which generally precludes testimony in medical malpractice cases by experts who spend more than twenty percent of their time acting as expert witnesses. See MD. CODE, COURTS & JUDICIAL PROCEEDINGS "(CJ") §3-2A-04(b)(4).

The precise wording of the statute at the time Brown's case was filed provides:

A health care provider who attests in a certificate of a qualified expert or who testifies in relation to a proceeding before an arbitration panel or a court concerning compliance with or departure from standards of care may not have devoted more than 20 percent of the expert's professional activities to activities that directly involve testimony in personal injury claims.
CJ §3-2A-04(b)(4). As of October 1, 2019, the statute has been amended to increase the threshold from 20 to 25% and to clarify that the relevant period for calculation is the 12 months immediately before the claim is filed. Those changes are not at issue in this case.

BACKGROUND

Because her claim included counts sounding in medical malpractice, Brown was required to, and did, file a certificate of a qualified expert. The certificate indicated that Dr. Davne, an orthopedic surgeon, would testify that the surgery performed by Dr.