Civil Action No. 7:12-cv-00267
[…] See, e.g., Farmer v. Brennan, 511 U.S. 825, 838 (1994). Thus, plaintiff's § 1983 action focuses on what defendants knew and how they acted before the attack, not whether the cellmate maliciously wounded plaintiff. Accordingly, plaintiff's § 1983 action against defendants did not arise out of the same facts as the cellmate's malicious wounding, and Virginia Code § 8.01-229(K) does not toll the statute of limitations.
This statute reads in pertinent part:
In any personal action for damages, if a criminal prosecution arising out of the same facts is commenced, the time such prosecution is pending shall not be computed as part of the period within which such a civil action may be brought. For purposes of this subsection, the time during which a prosecution is pending shall be calculated from the date of the issuance of a warrant, summons or capias, the return or filing of an indictment or information, or the defendant's first appearance in any court as an accused in such a prosecution, whichever date occurs first, until the date of the final judgment or order in the trial court, the date of the final disposition of any direct appeal in state court, or the date on which the time for noting an appeal has expired, whichever date occurs last.
Nonetheless, the two-year statute of limitations would still be expired even if § 8.01-229(K) applied.