refusing to import right to intermittent leave under Maine Family Medical Leave Act despite such protection under federal Family Medical Leave Act
[…] In the present case I can see no reason to import the federal statutory provision regarding intermittent leave into the Maine statutory scheme; the Maine State Legislature, for whatever reason, chose not to do so.Compare 29 U.S.C. § 2612 (affording "a total of 12 workweeks of leave during any 12-month period" and including a statutory subsection specifically affording intermittent leave) with 26 M.R.S.A. § 844 (affording "up to 10 consecutive work weeks of family medical leave in any 2 years" and lacking any provision for intermittent leave).
Conclusion
Based upon the foregoing, I recommend the court DENY the motion to dismiss as to Count I under the FMLA, and GRANT it as to Count II under the MFMLA.
NOTICE