Brown v. Diaz
[…] Brown Dep. at 65:13-25. Officer Moraitis also testified that Brown was "sitting in the driver seat" prior to being tasered. Moraitis Dep. at 38:12-14.

After Brown was tasered, Moraitis commanded Brown to unlock the door and exit the vehicle, and Brown complied. UF 48. Brown exited the vehicle and was placed under arrest for violating California Penal Code section 148(a)(1) (resisting arrest). UF 49. Brown was prosecuted for conduct arising out of this arrest, including a violation of section 148(a)(1) and possession of cocaine; at trial a jury acquitted him. UF 57-58.

California Penal Code section 148(a)(1) provides as follows:

Every person who willfully resists, delays, or obstructs any public officer . . . in the discharge or attempt to discharge any duty of his or her office or employment, when no other punishment is prescribed, shall be punished by a fine not exceeding one thousand dollars ($1,000), or by imprisonment in a county jail not to exceed one year, or by both that fine and imprisonment.

Brown contends Officer Howard made false allegations in the police report that led to the criminal charges against Brown, including in alleging that cocaine was found in Brown's vehicle. UF 61.

B. Procedural Background