TC-MD 150425N
[…] ORS 315.262 provides a refundable credit, the working family credit, for qualifying taxpayers to partially offset child care costs incurred while taxpayers are working, attending school, or seeking employment. "A qualified taxpayer shall be allowed a credit against the taxes otherwise due under ORS chapter 316 equal to the applicable percentage of the qualified taxpayer's child care expenses (rounded to the nearest $50)." ORS 315.262(3). "Child care" is defined as "care provided to a qualifying child of the taxpayer for the purpose of allowing the taxpayer to be gainfully employed, to seek employment or to attend school on a full-time or part-time basis[.]" ORS 315.262(1)(a). "Child care expenses" are "the costs associated with providing child care to a qualifying child of a qualified taxpayer." ORS 315.262(1)(b). "Qualifying child" has the same meaning as in IRC section 152(c). ORS 315.262(1)(f).
The court's references to the Oregon Revised Statutes (ORS) are to 2013.