No. 589 C.D. 2014 No. 590 C.D. 2014
[…] Substantial evidence likewise supports the Secretary's determination that K.B. was not entitled to the retroactive award of the subsidy under Section 3140.202(b)(4)(iv) as a member of a sibling group at the time of his October 2001 adoption or that CYS withheld any information or erroneously determined that he was not entitled to the subsidy under that provision. See Section 772 of the AOA, 62 P.S. §772 (defining "eligible child" in relevant part as "where the child has been shown to be a difficult adoption placement because of ... sibling relationship...."). See also Section 673(c)(2)(A) of the Child Welfare Act, 42 U.S.C. §673(c)(2)(A) ("For purposes of this section, a child shall not be considered a child with special needs unless ... the State has first determined ... that there exists with respect to the child a specific factor or condition (such as ... membership in a ... sibling group ... ) because of which it is reasonable to conclude that such child cannot be placed with adoptive parents without providing adoption assistance under this section...").