06-21-2024
[…] (Pen. Code, § 11166, subd. (a); B.H., supra, at p. 178.)
Any other person who knows or reasonably suspects a child has been a victim of child abuse or neglect is authorized, but not required, to report it. (Pen. Code, § 11166, subd. (g).)
Penal Code section 11166, subdivision (a), requires only that mandated reporters report suspected child abuse or neglect. (B.H., supra, 62 Cal.4th at p. 188.) Penal Code section 11165.9 identifies the agencies designated to receive and investigate such reports. (Pen. Code, § 11165.9.) They are: "any police department or sheriff's department, . . . county probation department, if designated by the county to receive mandated reports, or the county welfare department." (Pen. Code, §§ 11165.9, 11166, subd. (d)(3)(C), 11166.3; Cal. Code Regs., tit. 11, § 900; Cuff v. Grossmont Union High School Dist. (2013) 221 Cal.App.4th 582, 590; Victor Valley Union High School Dist. v. Superior Court (2023) 91 Cal.App.5th 1121, 1155; B.H., supra, at pp. 188, 191.)