Brown v. Dep't of Emp't Sec.
[…] See 735 ILCS 5/2-619(a)(5) (West 2018). We review the dismissal of a complaint pursuant to section 2-619 of the Code de novo. Twyman, 2017 IL App (1st) 162367, ¶ 20.

¶ 14 In Illinois, review of an administrative decision may only be obtained by compliance with the governing statute. Ultsch v. Illinois Municipal Retirement Fund, 226 Ill. 2d 169, 178 (2007). If statutory procedures are not strictly followed, the circuit court does not have jurisdiction to hear a case. Rodriguez v. Sheriff's Merit Comm'n, 218 Ill. 2d 342, 349-50 (2006).

¶ 15 Pursuant to section 3-103 of the Administrative Review Law, "[e]very action to review a final administrative decision shall be commenced by the filing of a complaint and the issuance of summons within 35 days from the date that a copy of the decision sought to be reviewed was served upon the party affected by the decision." 735 ILCS 5/3-103 (West 2018). The 35-day period begins to run upon the date that the decision was mailed. Nudell v. Forest Preserve District of Cook County, 207 Ill. 2d 409, 422-23 (2003).