Brown v. Delta Airlines, Inc.
[…] The Court exercises jurisdiction pursuant to G.L. 1956 §§ 42-35-15, et seq. For the reasons set forth herein, this Court affirms the DLT's decision.

I Facts and Travel

The Plaintiffs were employees of Delta at Delta's facility in the T.F. Green Airport in Warwick, Rhode Island (TF Green). Between September 6 and September 13 of 2011, the Plaintiffs filed complaints with the DLT, alleging that Delta violated provisions of §§ 25-3-1, et seq., entitled "Work on Sundays or holidays." Specifically, the Plaintiffs claimed that Delta violated § 25-3-3 by failing to pay them one and one-half times their normal rate of pay (premium pay) for the hours they worked on Sundays and holidays.

Section 25-3-3(a) requires that "[w]ork performed by employees on Sundays and holidays must be paid for at least one and one-half (11/2) times the normal rate of pay for the work performed; provided: (1) that it is not grounds for discharge or other penalty upon any employee for refusing to work upon any Sunday or holiday enumerated in this chapter[.]" Sec. 25-3-3(a).

On May 9, 2012, Mary Ellen McQueeney Lally, a DLT hearing officer (Hearing Officer), conducted a hearing on the Plaintiffs' claims against Delta. See Ramirez v. R.I. Dep't of Labor and Training, 2014 WL 4412618 (R.I. Super. Sept. 3, 2014).