Brown v. Davis
[…] Cone, 535 U.S. 685, 694-96 (2002).

Petitioner argues that he was constructively denied counsel at his Article 37.082 hearing because trial counsel failed to cross-examine witnesses and show that the complainant's outcry was made under coercion and duress. Texas Code of Criminal Procedure Article 38.072 provides that, for certain criminal offenses committed against a child younger than 14 or a person with a disability, a statement is not inadmissible hearsay if, inter alia, "the trial court finds, in a hearing conducted outside the presence of the jury, that the statement is reliable based on the time, content, and circumstances of the statement." TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 38.072, § 2(b)(2) (West 2019). The outcry hearing was held prior to the start of the criminal trial.