Brown v. Davis
[…] See Jackson, 99 S. Ct. at 2789. This standard of review is applicable to direct or circumstantial evidence. Id. at 2792. See also Pate v. Wainwriaht, 607 F.2d 669, 670 (5th Cir. 1979) (per curiam).

The court "must refer to the substantive elements of the criminal offense as defined by state law" to assess the sufficiency of the evidence. Weeks v. Scott, 55 F.3d 1059, 1062 (5th Cir. 1995). Texas Penal Code § 22.01, the statute under which Brown was convicted, states that a person is guilty of assault if he:

(1) Intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly causes bodily injury to another, including the person's spouse;

(2) Intentionally or knowingly threatens another with imminent bodily injury, including the person's spouse; or

(3) Intentionally or knowingly causes physical contact with another when the person knows or should reasonably believe that the other will regard the contact as offensive or provocative.
The offense for assault is enhanced to a third-degree felony if the defendant has a prior conviction for assaulting a member of his family or household. Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 22.01(b).