Brown v. Correct Care Sols.
[…] See id. at 16. In its Pa.R.A.P. 1925(a) opinion filed in support of its order, the trial court explained the reasoning underlying its dismissal of all claims against CCS and its employees under Pa.R.Civ.P. 233.1. See O.R. Dkt. Entry 19 at 2-4. The trial court also cited the Prisoner Litigation Reform Act (PLRA), 42 Pa. C.S. §§6601-6608, as a basis upon which it dismissed all of the claims raised against the remaining Defendants. See id. at 4-5. Inmate then filed the instant timely appeal of the trial court's order.

Specifically, Section 6602(e)(2) of the PLRA states, in pertinent part: "Notwithstanding any filing fee which has been paid, the court shall dismiss prison conditions litigation at any time, including prior to service on the defendant, if the court determines . . . [t]he prison conditions litigation is frivolous or malicious or fails to state a claim upon which relief may be granted . . . ." 42 Pa. C.S. §6602(e)(2). As this Court has observed: "Section 6602(e)(2) of the [PLRA] establishes that the court shall dismiss prison conditions litigation at any time if it determines that the litigation fails to state a claim upon which relief may be granted. 42 Pa. C.S. §6602(e)(2)." McCool v. Department of Corrections, 984 A.2d 565, 569 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2003) (emphasis in original). In addition, Section 6602(f) of the PLRA states, in relevant part:

If the prisoner has previously filed prison conditions litigation and:
(1) three or more of these prior civil actions have been dismissed pursuant to subsection (e)(2); or
(2) the prisoner has previously filed prison conditions litigation against a person named as a defendant in the instant action or a person serving in the same official capacity as a named defendant and a court made a finding that the prior action was filed in bad faith . . .
the court may dismiss the action. The court shall not, however, dismiss a request for preliminary injunctive relief or a temporary restraining order which makes a credible allegation that the prisoner is in imminent danger of serious bodily injury.
42 Pa. C.S. §6602(f)(1), (2). As the Pennsylvania Supreme Court has explained: "It is undisputed [Inmate] has previously filed more than three prison conditions litigation actions that have been dismissed.