Brown v. Correct Care Sols.
[…] Fourth, as indicated in the cases cited by Correct Care Solutions, the claims that Mr. Brown currently raises have already been resolved pursuant to a court proceeding. This satisfies Pa.R.C.P. 233.1(a)(2). This Court therefore agrees with Defendant Correct Care Solutions that Pa.R.C.P. 233.1 applies to this case. As a result, this Court dismissed the present Action as frivolous litigation.

Additionally, this Action qualifies as Prison Conditions Litigation as that term is defined by 42 Pa.C.SA.. §6601: "A civil proceeding arising in whole or in part under Federal or State law with respect to the conditions of confinement or the effects of actions by a government party on the life of an individual confined in prison."

Courts of Common Pleas have the statutory authority to dismiss prison conditions litigation at anytime for certain enumerated reasons.