Brown v. Correct Care Sols.
[…] 42 Pa.C.S.A. §6602(1).

In 2012, the Commonwealth Court wrote, "[Alton] Brown has a prolific history of filing frivolous and abusive pro se lawsuits concerning the conditions of his confinement." Brown v. Pennsylvania Department of Corrections, 58 A.3d 118,121 (Pa. Commw. Ct. 2012). After reviewing caselaw related to Mr. Brown's history of filing frivolous litigation, this Court concludes that, in addition to dismissing the case based on Pa.R.C.P. 233.1, this Court also has the authority to dismiss this Action based on 42 Pa.C.S.A. §6602(e)(2), §6602(f)(1), or §66o2(f)(2).

There is one notable exception to the foregoing analysis: a court may not dismiss "a request for preliminary injunctive relief or a temporary restraining order [that] makes a credible allegation that the prisoner is in imminent danger of serious bodily injury." 42 Pa.C.S.A. §6602(1). To be imminent danger, "the danger must be, or must reasonably appear to be, threatening to occur immediately, near at hand, and impending." Lopez v. Haywood, 41 A.3d 184,189 (Pa. Commw. Ct. 2012) (citing Commonwealth v. Capitolo, 498 A.2d 806, 809 (Pa. 1985)). Mr.