Brown v. Conopco, Inc.
[…] Columbia Colleton Med. Ctr., Inc., 290 F.3d 639, 644-45 (4th Cir. 2002), but the court also must abide by the "affirmative obligation of the trial judge to prevent factually unsupported claims and defenses from proceeding to trial." Bouchat, 346 F.3d at 526 (internal quotation marks omitted) (quoting Drewitt v. Pratt, 999 F.2d 774, 778-79 (4th Cir. 1993), and citing Celotex Corp. v. Catrett, 477 U.S. 317, 323-24 (1986)).

The Family and Medical Leave Act (FMLA) is designed "to balance the demands of the workplace with the needs of families." 29 U.S.C. § 2601(b)(1) (2005). In pursuit of this goal, the law "entitle[s] employees to take reasonable leave . . . for the care of a child, spouse or parent who has a serious health condition." Id. at § 2601(b)(2). Qualified employees are entitled to a total of twelve workweeks of leave during any 12-month period; such leave may be taken intermittently when medically necessary.